Acerca de

privacy policy

Thank you for visiting nutritionnourishment.com.

The type of personal information we collect

If you are a client, we will collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Nutrition assessment details

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Private consultation

  • Initial nutrition assessment

  • Working together

We will use this information to provide personalised assessments, meetings, and advice.

We may share this information, with your consent, within this company, and its associates.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@nutritionnourishment.com.

  2. We have a contractual obligation.

  3. We have a legal obligation.

  4. We have a vital interest.

  5. We need it to perform a public task.

  6. We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is stored in an encrypted secure cloud storage system.

We keep the information you have provided with consent for the period we are working with you, and an additional 3 years. We will then dispose your information by secure deletion.

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

  • Please contact us at privacy@nutritionnourishment.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@nutritionnourishment.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Correct as of January 2022.